'Gravity' and '12 Years a Slave' Tie for Top Honors at 25th Annual Producers Guild Awards

The Unprecedented tie is the first in the award's history. Other big winners include 'We Steal Secrets' and 'Behind the Candelabra'.

The 25th Annual Producers Guild of America Awards were handed out last night, with Gravity and 12 Years a Slave tying for the guild's top honor, the The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for 'Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures'. Some guilds do not allow for ties to happen, and this is the first time in the PGA's history that it has happened for their biggest award.

Take a look at the rest of the big winners below, which were announced at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • - Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures) - Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
  • - 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures) - Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner
  • American Hustle (Columbia Pictures) - Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle
  • Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) - Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
  • Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures) - Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
  • Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features) - Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter
  • Her (Warner Bros. Pictures) - Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
  • Nebraska (Paramount Pictures) - Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
  • Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) - Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures) - Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • - Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) - Producer: Peter Del Vecho
  • The Croods (DreamWorks Animation) - Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell
  • Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures) - Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri
  • Epic (Twentieth Century Fox) - Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte
  • Monsters University (Pixar Animation) - Producer: Kori Rae

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • - We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks (Focus Features) - Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger
  • A Place at the Table (Magnolia Pictures) - Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush
  • Far Out Isn't Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story (First Run Features) - Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski
  • Life According To Sam (HBO Documentary Films) - Producers: Andrea Nix, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub
  • Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? (HBO Documentary Films) - Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

  • - Behind the Candelabra (HBO) - Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub
  • American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) - Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich
  • Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel) - Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker
  • Phil Spector (HBO) - Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson
  • Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) - Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

  • - Breaking Bad (AMC) - Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
  • Downton Abbey (ITV - United Kingdom; PBS - United States) - Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
  • Game of Thrones (HBO) - Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newmann, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss
  • Homeland (Showtime) - Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
  • House of Cards (Netflix) - Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • - Modern Family (ABC) - Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
  • 30 Rock (NBC) - Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield
  • Arrested Development (Netflix) - Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, James Vallely
  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS) - Producers: Bill Prady, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu
  • Veep (HBO) - Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • - Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) - Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
  • 30 for 30 (ESPN) - Producers: Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell
  • Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks) - Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie VanVleet
  • Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo) - Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz
  • Shark Tank (ABC) - Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • - The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) - Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) - Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub
  • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC) - Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
  • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) - Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC) - Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenwardd, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • - The Voice (NBC) - Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker
  • The Amazing Race (CBS) - Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram Van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo
  • Dancing with the Stars (ABC) - Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
  • Project Runway (Lifetime) - Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
  • Top Chef (Bravo) - Producers: Tom Colicchio, Dan Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  • - SportsCenter (ESPN)
  • 24/7 (HBO)
  • Hard Knocks (HBO)
  • Monday Night Football (ESPN)
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program:

  • - Sesame Street (Sprout)
  • Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • iCarly (Nickelodeon)
  • Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
  • SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

  • - Wired: What's Inside (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-inside)
  • Burning Love (http://screen.yahoo.com/burning-love/)
  • Epic Rap Battles of History (www.epicrapbattlesofhistory.com)
  • The Lizzie Bennet Diaries (www.youtube.com/lizziebennet)
  • Video Game High School (http://www.rocketjump.com/category/vghs)

Gravity was released October 4th, 2013 and stars Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen, Paul Sharma, Amy Warren, Basher Savage. The film is directed by Alfonso Cuarón.

12 Years a Slave was released October 18th, 2013 and stars Benedict Cumberbatch, Brad Pitt, Michael Fassbender, Paul Dano, Sarah Paulson, Garret Dillahunt, Paul Giamatti, Quvenzhané Wallis. The film is directed by Steve McQueen.


Share this story yet?

0 9 1 0 1

RELATED STORIES

BEST OF THE WEB

Comments (1)

  1. CelluloidDreams

    wow....congrats!...

    10 months agoby @2movieguysFlag