10th Annual VES Awards Nominations Announced

'Captain America: The First Avenger' and 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2' are vying for the top visual effects award.

The 10th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards nominations are revealed
The 10th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards nominations are revealed
The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for its 10th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 23 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 7 by distinguished panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and New York, FotoKem's Spy in San Francisco, and other facilities in London, Sydney, Vancouver and Wellington, NZ.

"The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories," said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. "The judges faced a huge challenge because all of the work was so far above the norm. We're honored to have the opportunity to focus the spotlight on the outstanding work that has contributed to some of the highest grossing films and broadcast projects of all time."

As previously announced, Stan Lee will be honored with the VES 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award and Douglas Trumbull with the Georges Méliès Award.

The 10th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 7, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on ReelzChannel.

The nominees for the 10th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

  • Captain America: The First Avenger - Charlie Noble, Mark Soper, Christopher Townsend, Edson Williams
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Tim Burke, Emma Norton, John Richardson, David Vickery
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - Gary Brozenich, David Conley, Charlie Gibson, Ben Snow
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Cyndi Ochs, Kurt Williams
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Benza, Wayne Billheimer, Matthew Butler, Scott Farrar

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

  • Anonymous - Andre Cantarel, Volker Engel, Rony Soussan, Marc Weigert
  • Hugo - Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning, Robert Legato, Karen Murphy
  • Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows - Laya Armian, Chas Jarrett, Seth Maury, Sirio Quintavalle
  • Source Code - Annie Godin, Louis Morin
  • War Horse - Duncan Burbidge, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Zeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • Arthur Christmas - Doug Ikeler, Chris Juen, Alan Short, Mandy Tankenson
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 - Melissa Cobb, Alex Parkinson, Jennifer Yuh Nelson, Raymond Zibach
  • Puss in Boots - Joe M. Aguilar, Guillaume Aretos, Ken Bielenberg, Chris Miller
  • Rango - Tim Alexander, Hal Hickel, Jacqui Lopez, Katie Lynch
  • The Adventures of Tintin - Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Meredith Meyer-Nichols, Eileen Moran

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

  • Finding Life Beyond Earth - Simon Clarke, Hasraf Dulull, Vikas Gandhi, Francisco Lima
  • Gettysburg - J. David Everhart, Kent Johnson, Jon Rhinehardt, Jon Rosenthal
  • Inside the Human Body - Phil Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton
  • Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice - Kevin Deters, Dorothy McKim, John Murrah, Stevie Wermers

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

  • Falling Skies - Rob Biagi, Curt Miller, Andrew Orloff, Sean Tompkins
  • Fringe - Robert Habros, Andrew Orloff, Jay Worth, Chris Wright
  • Planet Dinosaur - Phil Dobree, Luke Dodd, Haz Dulull, Mark Sherwood
  • Terra Nova - Kevin Blank, Colin Brady, Adica Manis, Jason Zimmerman
  • The Bomber - Igor Gotsulyak, Dmitriy Kolesnik, Egor Olesov, Dmitriy Ovcharenko

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

  • Boardwalk Empire - Georgia Peaches - Richard Friedlander, Robert Stromberg, David Taritero
  • Bones - Tornado Case - Christian Cardona, Buddy Gheen, Beau Janzen, Andy Simonson
  • Breaking Bad - Face Off - Bruce Branit, Werner Hahnlein, Greg Nicotero, William Powloski
  • Game of Thrones - Winter is Coming - Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Angela Barson, Ed Bruce, Adam McInnes
  • Pan Am - Pilot - Tavis Larkham, Chris Martin, Sam Nicholson, Matt Robken

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

  • Dior J'adore - Pascal Giroux, Julien Meesters, Stephane Pivron, Manuel Souillac
  • Jameson: Fire - Chris Bankoff, Dan Glass, Sascha M. Flick, Jeff Willette
  • Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant - Vincent Baertsoen, Camila de Biagi, Angus Kneale, Rob Petrie
  • Kia: Share Some Soul - Charles Abou Aad, Andy Boyd, , Mike Wigart
  • Volkswagen: Hedgehog - Mhamed Elmezoued, Stephane Montel, Emilie Nicodex

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer

  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird - Tom Bussell, Hugo Guerra, Rahel Makonnen, Jorge Montiel
  • Coca-Cola Siege - Russell Dodgson, Simon French, Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Sarah Hiddlestone
  • Diablo III: The Black Soulstone - Nicholas S. Carpenter, Graham Cunningham, Chris Thunig, Taka Yasuda
  • Prey 2 - Heikki Anttila, Brandon Riza, Al Shier, Dave Wilson
  • Sony: 2 Worlds - Melanie Larue, David Liu, Richard Morton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

  • Amazin' - Marc Rienzo, Eric Sanford, Lisa Zusmer Delprete
  • Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue - Troy Griffin, Jasmine Johnson, Greg Lyons, Glo Minaya
  • Star Tours: The Adventure Continues - Bill George, Jeanne King, Glen McIntosh, Marianne McLean
  • Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle - Lori Arnold, Yanick Dusseault, Delio Tramontozzi, Jeff White
  • Typhoon 360 - Peter Crosman, Seungyong Lee, Michael "oz" Smith, Brent Young

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Ukranian Ironbelly - Yasunobu Arahori, Tom Bracht, Gavin Harrison, Chris Lentz
  • Paul - Paul - Anders Beer, Julian Foddy, Jody Johnson, David Lowry
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Caesar - Daniel Barrett, Florian Fernandez, Matthew Muntean, Eric Reynolds
  • The Thing - Edvard/Adam - Lyndon Barrois, Fred Chapman, Greg Massie, Marco Menco

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • Puss in Boots - Puss - Antonio Banderas, Ludovic Bouancheau, Laurent Caneiro, Olivier Staphylas
  • Rango - Rango - Frank Gravatt, Kevin Martel, Brian Paik, Steve Walton
  • Rio - Nigel - Diana Diriwaechter, Sang Jun Lee, Sergio Pablos, Aamir Tarin
  • The Adventures of Tintin - Tintin - Gino Acevedo, Gustav Ahren, Jamie Beard, Simon Clutterbuck

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird - {no_person|Tom Bussell, Jorge Montiel
  • Canal + - The Bear - Laurent Creusot, Guillaume Ho, Olivier Mitonneau, Michal Nauzin
  • Carls Jr. - Robot - Matt Heimlich, Fredd Hopp, Philip Ineno, Rob Ramsdell
  • Game of Thrones - Fire and Blood - Henry Badgett, Mark Brown, Rafael Morant, James Sutton

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • Anonymous - London - Andre Cantarel, Robert Freitag, Rony Soussan, Greg Strasz
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2: Hogwarts - Keziah Bailey, Stephen Ellis, Clement Gerard, Pietro Ponti
  • Thor - Heimdall's Observatory - Pierre Buffin, Audrey Ferrara, Yoel Godo, Dominique Vidal
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 155 Wacker Drive - Giles Hancock, John Hanson, Tom Martinek, Scott Younkin

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • Puss in Boots - The Cloud World - Guillaume Aretos, Greg Lev, Brett Miller, Peter Zaslav
  • Rango - Main Street Dirt - John Bell, Polly Ing, Martin Murphy, Russell Paul
  • The Adventures of Tintin - Bagghar - Hamish Beachman, Adam King, Wayne Stables, Mark Tait
  • The Adventures of Tintin - Docks - Matt Aitken, Jeff Capogreco, Jason Lazaroff, Alessandro Mozzato
  • The Adventures of Tintin - Pirate Battle - Phil Barrenger, Keith F. Miller, Alessandro Saponi, Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird - Amaan Akram, Tom Bussell, Alex Hammond
  • Boardwalk Empire - Two Boats and a Lifeguard - +Matthew Conner, Robert Stromberg
  • Game of Thrones - The Icewall - Markus Kuha, Dante Harbridge Robinson, Damien Mac, Fani Vassiadi
  • Pan Am - Pilot Worldport Terminal - Bill Arance, Martin Hilke, Diego Galtieri, Anthony Ocampo
  • Terra Nova - Terra Nova - Michael Bozulich, Eric Hance, Kevin Kipper, David Morton

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • Hugo - Martin Chamney, Rob Legato, Adam Watkins, Fabio Zangla
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Thelvin Cabezas, Mike Perry, R. Christopher White, Erik Winquist
  • Thor - Xavier Allard, Pierre Buffin, Nicolas Chevallier
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Michael Balog, Richard Bluff, Shawn Kelly, Jeff White

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • Arthur Christmas - Michael Ford, David Morehead, Emi Tahira
  • Cars 2 - Mahyar Abousaeedim, Sharon Calahank, Jeremy Lasky, Jonathan Pytko
  • Rango - Colin Benoit, Philippe Rebours, Nelson Sepulveda, Nick Walker
  • The Adventures of Tintin - Matt Aitken, Matthias Menz, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Gears of War 3 - Dust to Dust - Niles Heckman, Richard Morton, Vernon Wilbert Jr.
  • Ghost Recon - Future Soldier "Camo Up" - David Liu
  • Mattel: Hot Wheels - Steve Beck, Robert Sethi, Feliz Urquiza
  • Once Upon a Time - Cinderella's Courtyard - Stephen Jackson, Salyanne Massimini, Nathan Matsuda,

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Hogwarts School Buildings: Steven Godfrey, Pietro Ponti, Tania Marie Richard, Andy Warren
  • Hugo - Train Crash: Scott Beverly, Allan Faucher, Forest P. Fischer, Matthew Gratzner
  • Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol - Parking Garage: John Goodson, Russell Paul, Kristian Pedlow, Vick Schutz
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Driller: Tim Brakensiek, Kelvin Chu, David Fogler, Rene Garcia

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Arrowhead Nature's Fix - Carl Horner, Ian Hunter, Miyo Nakamura, Hayley O'Neil
  • Boardwalk Empire - Matthew Conner, Eran Dinur, David Reynolds, Szymon Weglarski
  • Falling Skies - Jon Chesson, Steve Graves, Michael Kirylo, Renaud Talon
  • Once Upon a Time - Michael Kirylo, Jeremy Michael Melton, Jason O. Monroe, Chris Strauss

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

  • Captain America: The First Avenger - Casey Allen, Trent Claus, Brian Hajek, Cliff Welsh
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Michele Benigna, Martin Ciastko, Thomas Dyg, Andy Robinson
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Jean Luc Azzis, Quentin Hema, Simon Jung, Christoph Salzmann
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Chris Balog, Ben O'Brien, Amy Shepard, Jeff Sutherland

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MWF3: Jason Bergman, Steve Meyer, Peter Sidoriak
  • Boardwalk Empire - Gimcrack & Bunkum: Anton Dawson, Eran Dinur, Austin Meyers, David Reynolds
  • Channel 4 - Street Summer: Stirling Archibald, Anthony Bloor, Michael Gregory, Giacomo Mineo
  • DirecTV - Hot House: Franck Lambertz

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

  • a.maize - Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann
  • Aquatic Bloom - Susie Hong, Bokyeong Kim
  • Defective Detective - Avner Geller, Stevie Lewis
  • Hai Hase - Florian Greth, Julia Reck
  • Renee the Movie - Syrena Edmonds, Zack Heimbegner, Brian Mullen, Nathaniel Skinner
  • We Miss You - Jann Doeppert Hannah, Tonio Freitag, Hannah Maria Heidrich, Sebastian Nozon

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, please visit VisualEffectsSociety.com.



Sources: Visual Effects Society

Share this story yet?

0 0 0 0 0

RELATED STORIES

BEST OF THE WEB

Comments (4)

  1. moviegeek

    Rise for the win!

    Tintin for the Wintin!

    3 years agoby @moviegeekFlag

  2. CelluloidDreams

    'Anonymous' should win since 'Anonymous' was the first motion picture to be shot with Arriflex's new Alexa camera, with most of the period backgrounds created and enhanced via new CGI technology.!!

    3 years agoby @2movieguysFlag

  3. Bawnian©-Dexeus

    I know who will get what

    3 years agoby @bawnian-dexeusFlag

  4. ChiRep_1

    These categories are pretty sweet. Planet of the Apes and Tin Tin for live action and animation!

    3 years agoby @ChiRep-1Flag